Home                Join Footlights                Help Footlights            Reach Footlights

 

 

Calendar
 

Newsletters
 

Our List


Plays Discussed


Guest Speakers
 


 

 

 

Footlights Guest Speakers

Playwrights

Pat Connelly, Princess Margaret
Allyson Currin
, Treadwell: Bright and Dark; Caesar and Dada; Sooner/Later
Lydia R. Diamond
, Stick Fly
Caleen Sinnette Jennings
, Queen's Girl in Africa
Ernest Joselovitz, Shakespeare, Moses, and Joe Papp
Jon Klein, Resolving Hedda
Jacqueline Lawton, The Hampton Years
Jennifer Maisel, The Last Seder
Heather McDonald, Available Light 
Lynn Nottage, Intimate Apparel
Sean O'Leary
, Pound
Mary Resing, Visible Language
Ari Roth,
Oh, the Innocents
Mayo Simon,
The Old Lady's Guide to Survival 
Paula Vogel, How I Learned to Drive 
Karen ZacarŪas, The Sins of Sor Juana; Legacy of Light

Directors/Artistic Directors


Kathleen Akerley
(Jumpers; Beyond the Horizon)
Cristina Alicea (Gidion's Knot)
Michael Avolio (Hedda Gabler)
Michael Baron
, Signature Theatre (The Visit)
Bob Bartlett
(Native Son; "Master Harold" . . . and the Boys)
Jesse Berger
(Marat/Sade
Jessica Burgess
, Forum Theatre (The Language Archive)
Steve Carpenter
(The Rules of the Game; Resolving Hedda
Jose Carrasquillo
('night, Mother; The Maids; Happy Days; The Young Lady from Tacna; Silent Sky
Richard Clifford
(Elizabeth the Queen)
Ellen Dempsey
, The American Century Theater (Little Murders)
John Dillon (Picasso's Closet)
Timothy Douglas
(Insurrection: Holding History; The Gem of the Ocean)
Michael Dove
, Forum Theatre (Scorched; The Language Archive; Blackberry Winter; Gidion's Knot)
    directing for 1st Stage (When the Rain Stops Falling)
Susan Einhorn (Look Back in Anger
Cheryl Faraone
(Rain. Some Fish. No Elephants.
Jordan Friend
, 4615 Theatre (Venus in Fur)
Ben Fishman
, Washington Jewish Theatre (The Adding Machine
H. Lee Gable
(The Royal Hunt of the Sun)
Grover Gardner (Side Man
*Lee Mikeska Gardner
(Angels in America; Stop Kiss; Machinal; Golden Boy; Caesar and Dada
John Going
(Love! Valour! Compassion!; Lend Me a Tenor; Doubt
Wendy Goldberg
(K2; Proof; The Goat
Christopher Goodrich
(Trish Tinkler Gets Saved)
Carolyn Griffin
, MetroStage (Girl in the Goldfish Bowl; Ghost-Writer; The Letters; Master Class)
Rachel Grossman, dog & pony dc (Beertown)
*Christopher Henley, Washington Shakespeare Company (5th of July; Galileo; Jumpers; Death and the King's Horseman; Equus; Caligula; Tennessee Continuum
Richard Henrich, Spooky Action Theater (The Two-Character Play; Collaborators)
Gregg Henry (Girl in the Goldfish Bowl)
Ed Herendeen
, Founder and Producing Director, Contemporary American Theater Festival (Race)
Tyler Herman (Oh Dad, Poor Dad, Mamma's Hung You in the Closet and I'm Feelin' So Sad)
Paige Hernandez (Queen's Girl in Africa)
Adam Immerwahl, Theater J (
The Last Schwartz; The Occupant)
Kirk Jackson (Six Characters in Search of an Author; Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are Dead
Jason King Jones
, Associate Artistic Director, Olney Theatre Center (The Piano Lesson) (A Comedy of Tenors)
Jamil Jude (The Piano Lesson)
Bill Largess
, Washington Stage Guild (Magic;
The Gospel According to Thomas Jefferson, Charles Dickens and Count Leo Tolstoy: Discord; Back to Methusaleh)
Jason Loewith, Olney Theatre Center (Rancho Mirage; Bad Dog; Angels in America)
Abel López, GALA Production Director (The Sins of Sor Juana; Blood Wedding)
Jack Marshall, The American Century Theater (The Andersonville Trial; The Titans; A Passion for Justice: An Encounter with Clarence Darrow; Treadwell: Bright and Dark; Voodoo Macbeth; Oh Dad, Poor Dad, Mamma's Hung You in the Closet, and I'm Feelin' So Sad; Twelve Angry Men)
Don Martin (The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds)
Leah Mazade
(An Irish Twist on Shakespeare's A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Amber Paige McGinnis
(Top Girls)
Robert McNamara,
Scena Theatre (No Exit)
Hugo Medrano, GALA (Blood Wedding)
Joshua Morgan, No Rules Theater Company (Seven Guitars)
Stephanie Mumford
, Quotidian Theatre (The Lady with the Little Dog; Night Seasons; An Irish Twist on Shakespeare's A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Craig Allen Mummey (Dancing at Lughnasa)
Linda Murray, Solas Nua (Shining City; Everything Between Us)
David Muse, Studio Theatre (The Real Thing)
Rahaleh Nassri (The Skin of our Teeth)
Dorothy Neumann (Waiting for Godot
*Nick Olcott (Communicating Doors; The Weir; Heartbreak House; The Disputation; On the Razzle; Master Class
Scott Pafumi, Keegan Theatre (Picasso at the Lapin Agile)
Alisa Palmer (Diana of Dobson's)
*Jim Petosa, Olney Theatre Center (
Shadowlands; Beckett; Racing Demon; The Road to Mecca; Collected Stories; The Madwoman of Chaillot; 'Artí; Saint Joan; The Elephant Man; Democracy; Trumpery; Opus)  
Jackson Phippin (On the Verge
Aaron Posner
(In the Next Room, or the vibrator play; The Occupant)
Natsu Onoda Power (Vietgone)
Tom Prewitt
, WSC Avant Bard, (Visible Language)
Mike Replogle
(A Thousand Clowns
Mark Rhea
, Keegan Theatre Co. (Translations; The Crucible; The Hostage; Glengarry Glen Ross
Susan Rhea, Keegan Theatre Co. (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof; Six Degrees of Separation; The Crucible; The Baltimore Waltz)
Ryan Rilette, Round House Theatre (Fool for Love; The Gem of the Ocean; The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time)
Blake Robison
, Round House Theatre (Crime and Punishment)
Richard Romagnoli (The Homecoming; The Best Man
Ari Roth
, Theater J, (Our Suburb)
    Mosaic Theater, (The Gospel of Lovingkindness)
*Molly Smith, Arena Stage (All My Sons; The Great White Hope
Jack Sbarbori, Quotidian Theatre Company (Tomorrow; The Carpetbagger's Children; Dublin Carol; The Trip to Bountiful; James Joyce's The Dead; Night Seasons)
Serge Seiden (That Hopey Changey Thing; Oh, God)
Shirley Serotsky
(The Hampton Years)
Howard Shalwitz
, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company (Clybourne Park)
Michele Shay
(Seven Guitars)
Ed Sherin
(Ghosts)
Jeremy Skidmore
, Theater Alliance (Insurrection: Holding History; The Lieutenant of Innishmore; New Jerusalem; Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo)
Genevieve Brunet Smith
(Rhinoceros
John Spitzer
, Fraudulent Productions (R.U.R.
Deidra LaWan Starnes (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom)
Allison Arkell Stockman
, Constellation Theatre (The Caucassion Chalk CircleThe Master and Margarita)
Paata Tsikurishvili, Synetic Theater (Animal Farm; A Tale of Two Cities)
Tim Vasen (Blithe Spirit)  
John Vreeke
(Death and the King's Horseman; Ghost-Writer; The Letters)
Shane Wallis
(Charles Aidmanís adaptation of Edgar Lee Mastersí Spoon River Anthology)
Brad Watkins
(Carousel)
Halo Wines (Cloud 9)
Stevie Zimmerman (Venus in Fur; Betrayal)
Joy Zinoman, Studio Theatre (Three Sisters)
 

Actors

Ian Blackwell Rogers (The Lady with the Little Dog)
Peter Brice
(An Irish Twist on Shakespeare's A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Jane Squier Bruns
(Night Seasons)
Harrison Bryan
(The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time)
Katy Carkuff
(Gidion's Knot)

John Collins
(Tomorrow)
Katie Culligan (Hedda Gabler)
Kate Debelack
(Fat Pig)
Anna DiGiovanni (Venus in Fur)
David Dubov (An Irish Twist on Shakespeare's A Midsummer Night's Dream)

Jessica Frances Dukes (King Hedley II)
Sarah Ferris
(Hedda Gabler)
Amanda Forstrom
 (Top Girls)
Rick Foucheux
(The Rivalry; The Government Inspector; Freud's Last Session)
*Lee Mikeska Gardner (The Two-Character Play)
Ed Gero (The Originalist)
Jared Graham (Betrayal)
Mark Hairston (The Whipping Man)
Mitchell Hťbert (The Language Archive)
*Christopher Henley (Jumpers; Equus)   
Ashley Ivey
(On the Razzle)
David Bryan Jackson
(Jumpers; The Two-Character Play)
Kelly Karcher (Resolving Hedda)
Carolyn Kashner (Night Seasons)
John Lescault
(Hannah and Martin)
Chelsea Mayo (The Lady with the Little Dog)
Irungu Mutu
(The Convert)
Leah Mazade (The Carpetbagger's Children)
Scott McCormick (The Skin of Our Teeth)
Karl Miller (The Talented Mr. Ripley)
Paul Morella (A Passion for Justice: An Encounter with Clarence Darrow)
Stephanie Mumford
(Tomorrow; The Carpetbagger's Children)
Saxon Palmer (Picasso's Closet)
Peter Pereyra (The Royal Hunt of the Sun)
Francisco Reinoso (Hedda Gabler)
Ken Yatta Rogers
- Wilson Retrospective
Michelle Rogers
- Wilson Retrospective
Susan Rome (The Occupant)
Erica Rose (Queen's Girl in Africa)
Barbara Scheide (The Carpetbagger's Children)
Stephen Schnetzer (Noises Off)
Todd Scofield (Freud's Last Session)
Amanda Spellman (Trish Tinkler Gets Saved)
Alexander Strain
(New Jerusalem; Scorched; The Whipping Man)
Delia Taylor (Happy Days)
Holly Twyford (Lost in Yonkers)
Dawn Ursula (Stage Kiss)
Ted van Griethuysen (The Habit of Art; The Apple Family Plays)
 

Academic Scholars

Professor Rebecca Boehling, University of Maryland & Center for Advanced Holocaust Studies (A Question of Priorities: Democratic Reform and Economic Recovery in Postwar Germany) (Taking Sides

Professor Roger Crockett, chair, German and Russian, Washington & Lee University (Understanding Friedrich Durrenmatt) (The Physicists

Professor Yasmin Y. DeGout, Howard University (The Amen Corner)

Professor Dorothy Denning, director, Institute for Information Assurance, Georgetown University (Information Warfare and Security) (Y2K/BecauseHeCan

Dr. Deborah Payne Fisk, American University (Cyrano de Bergerac)

Professor Verlyn Flieger, University of Maryland (Shadowlands

Professor John Fuegi, University of Maryland (The Essential Brecht, Brecht and Co.: Sex, Politics, and the Making of the Modern Drama) (Galileo

Professor Cara Gabriel, American University, (Born Yesterday)

Professor J. Ellen Gainor, Cornell University (Susan Glaspell in Context: American Theater, Culture, and Politics 1915- 1948) (Alison's House

Professor James Gilbert, University of Maryland (Redeeming Culture: American Religion in an Age of Science) (Inherit the Wind)

Professor Rachel Hartig, Gallaudet University (Out of Darkness) (The Miracle Worker

Professor John Haught, founder & director, Georgetown Center for the Study of Science and Religion, Georgetown University (God After Darwin: A Theory of Evolution) (After Darwin

Professor Gerald Izenberg, co-director, program in literature & history, Washington University (St. Louis) (Modernism and Masculinity: Mann, Wedekind, Kandinsky Through World War I) (Lulu

Professor Karl Kippola, assistant professor in the Department of Performing Arts at American University (Working)

Professor Alan Kraut, American University, Department of History (Parade)

Rev. John P. Langan, S.J., the Joseph Cardinal Bernardin Professor of Catholic Social Thought at the Kennedy Institute of Ethics, Georgetown University (Doubt)

Professor Allan Lichtman, American University, History Dept (All the Way)

Professor Frederick Lubich, chair, Foreign Languages, Old Dominion University (Max Frisch: Literary Criticism in Perspective) (Andorra)

Professor Christina Mahony, associate director, Irish Studies Program, Catholic University (Contemporary Irish Literature: Transforming Tradition) (The Steward of Christendom, The Cripple of Inishmaan

Professor George O'Brien, Georgetown University (Brian Friel & Brian Friel: A Research Guide) (Translations

Professor Sr. Anne M. O'Donnell, Catholic University (editor, An Answer Unto Sir Thomas More's Dialogue (original by William Tyndale)) (A Man for All Seasons

Professor Brian Richardson, University of Maryland (Rock 'n' Roll)

Professor Aurelia Roman, Georgetown University (Rhinoceros

Professor Maya Roth, Georgetown University (Cloud 9)

Professor Alvin Saperstein, Wayne State University & editor-in-chief, Physics & Society (Copenhagen

Professor Sandra G. Shannon, Howard University (The Dramatic Vision of August Wilson) (Two Trains Running, Fences, Radio Golf, Ruined, Jitney) and August Wilson retrospective

Professor Saul Sosnowski, director, Latin American Studies Center, University of Maryland (Death and the Maiden)

Professor Eleanor W. Traylor, Howard University (The Humanities and Afro-American Literary Tradition) (The Amen Corner

Professor Alan Woods, director, Jerome Lawrence & Robert E. Lee Theatre Research Institute, Ohio State University (Selected Plays of Jerome Lawrence and Robert E. Lee) (Inherit the Wind)

 

Other

Danielle Mages Amato, Studio Theatre Dramaturg & Literary Associate (Fat Pig; Shining City)
John Andrews
, director of the Washington branch of the English Speaking Union (Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are Dead)
Tracy L. Bahm, Stalking Resource Center (Boy Gets Girl)
John Baker
, Production dramaturg, Woolly Mammoth (The Convert)
Vilhelm Bohr
, Niels Bohr Archive (Copenhagen)
Kirsten Bowen, literary director, Woolly Mammoth (An Octoroon; The Arsonists)
Vicky Breman
, therapist, St. Elizabeth's Hospital chaplaincy department
Michael Burgtorf, Assistant Director (Sleuth)
Kay Ellen Consolver, producer (Woyzeck)
Dina Epshteyn, dramaturg (Ah, Wilderness!)
Akiva Fox, dramaturg (Design for Living)

Richard Freed
, National Symphony Orchestra (Taking Sides)
Mike Giuliano
, Baltimore-Washington theater critic for Variety

Rachel Grossman
, Director of Education and Outreach for Round House Theatre (Eurydice)
Michelle Hall, Dramaturg, Studio Theatre (The Last Night of Ballyhoo) & Arena Stage (M. Butterfly
Olivia Haller, dramaturg (Gloria)
Lauren Halverson, dramaturg, Studio Theatre (The Father)
Mary Starke Harper
(A Raisin in the Sun
Ann Hoffman,
retired lobbyist for the International Ladies Garment Workers Union (Born Yesterday)
Caleen Sinnette Jennings, dramaturg (Sooner/Later)
Martin Kettling, Dramaturg, Arena Stage (Born Yesterday)

Christine Kharazian, violinist (The Lady with the Little Dog)
Jacqueline Lawton
, Dramaturg for Eurydice
Drew Lichtenberg, Literary Associate and Resident Dramaturg, Shakespeare Theatre Company (Private Lives)

Ouida Maedel
, grants manager, Woolly Mammoth (An Octoroon)

Eileen Mandell, Director of Community Relations, 1st Stage (When the Rain Stops Falling)
Sylvia Jukes Morris
(Rage for Fame: The Ascent of Clare Boothe Luce) (The Women
Rev. Elizabeth Orens, National Cathedral (Racing Demon
Trudi Olivetti, Dramaturg, Keegan Theatre (The Crucible)
Patrick Pearson, Director of Artistic Programming, Fordís Theatre (The Widow Lincoln; Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)
Augie Praley, dramaturg, Woolly Mammoth (Full Circle)
Nelson Pressley, critic, Washington Post (Uncle Vanya)
Ta'lor Prince, intern, Ford's Theatre (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)
Otis Ramsey-ZoŽ
, Literary Manager, CENTERSTAGE (Radio Golf)
Eric Ruffin, head of Howard Universityís directing program (Radio Golf)
Baye Harrell, sound design (The Gospel of Lovingkindness)
Serge Seiden
, Director of Production, Studio Theatre (The Steward of Christendom
Maurice Shapiro, Manhattan Project (Copenhagen
Jeffrey Song, sound director (Vietgone)
Sarah Wallace,
Dramaturg, Studio Theatre (Rock 'n' Roll; Moonlight; Reasons to be Pretty)
Clarke Whitehead, dramaturg (The Baltimore Waltz)
Gavin Witt, Resident Dramaturg, Center Stage (The Rainmaker)
Jecamiah Ybanez, Assistant Dramaturg, Woolly Mammoth (The Convert)

*Member, Footlights Advisory Board


This page was last updated on January 21, 2020.